Laing+Simmons Managing Director Leanne Pilkington said the awards night is an important way to recognise the efforts of the network’s best operators in a challenging market.
The Laing+Simmons annual awards were held on Saturday, August 03 at Doltone House, Hyde Park, Sydney.
Laing+Simmons Managing Director Leanne Pilkington said the awards night is an important way to recognise the efforts of the network’s best operators in a challenging market.
“The real estate market has posed some serious challenges in recent times. The fact that so many of our people have not only survived but thrived, achieving new levels of growth and success in trying market conditions, speaks volumes for their talent and commitment,” said Ms Pilkington.
A major winner on the night was the Laing+Simmons Rosebery team, which took out the Office of the Year Gold Award, the Excellence in Digital Marketing Gold Award, and the Auction Excellence – Highest Clearance Rate Gold Award.
Additionally, Laing+Simmons Rosebery Principal Chris Skarlatos won the Top Auction Listings (Individual) Gold Award.
Laing+Simmons Double Bay Principal D’Leanne Lewis. Source: Laing+Simmons.
Related reading: Laing+Simmons marks 50 years at awards night
Laing+Simmons Double Bay Principal D’Leanne Lewis was again named Top Income Producer, picking up the Gold Award.
The Double Bay office won Gold Awards in the Top Income Producing Office and Best Business Growth categories.
Laing+Simmons Double Bay. Source: Laing+Simmons.
Nathan Chapman of Laing+Simmons Quakers Hill picked up the Top Income Producer (Non-Principal) Gold Award.
Other major winners on the night were Paul Abassi of Laing+Simmons St Marys|Ropes Crossing, winning the Doug Laing Memorial Award for service to the industry, Tass Evgeniou of Laing+Simmons Kingsford, who won the Go Beyond Award, and Basel Nahas and Jack Nahas of Laing+Simmons Mt Druitt, who shared the Principal of the Year Gold Award.
Nathan Chapman of Laing+Simmons Quakers Hill. Source: Laing+Simmons.
“Laing+Simmons prides itself on providing the best possible support for our network and everyone in the Laing+Simmons family. We are successful because of our people, and our annual awards are a great way to recognise everyone who contributes to this success,” Ms Pilkington said.
2019 Laing+Simmons Annual Awards winners
Major office award winners:
Laing+Simmons Rosebery - Office of the Year Award
Laing+Simmons Rosebery – Gold | Auction Excellence Award (Highest Clearance Rate)
Laing+Simmons Rosebery – Gold | Excellence in Digital Marketing Award
Laing+Simmons Double Bay – Gold | Best Business Growth Award
Laing+Simmons Double Bay – Gold | Top Income Producing Office Award
Laing+Simmons Mount Druitt – Gold | Community Achievement Award
Laing+Simmons Port Macquarie – Gold | Highest Number Transactions (Team) Award
Laing+Simmons Port Macquarie – Gold | Excellence in Marketing Award
Laing+Simmons Quakers Hill | Schofields – Gold | Excellence in Property Management (Team) Award
Laing+Simmons St George | Carss Park – Gold | Top Auction Listings (Team) Award
Laing+Simmons Mount Druitt – Gold | Excellence in Property Management Growth (Team) Award
Laing+Simmons Port Macquarie – Gold | Outstanding Customer Service (Team) Award
Major individual winners:
D’Leanne Lewis (Double Bay) – Gold | Top Income Producer Award
Basel & Jack Nahas (Mt Druitt) – Principal of the Year Award
Chris Skarlatos (Rosebery) – Gold | Top Auction Listings (Individual) Award
Aldo Palermo (Fairfield) – Gold | Top Exclusive (Non-Auction) Listings Award
Nathan Chapman (Quakers Hill | Schofields) – Gold | Top Income Producer (Non-Principal) Award
Rebecca Yelda (Parramatta) – Gold | Outstanding Office Manager Award
Robert Carfi (CBD | Surry Hills) & Danielle Seigel (Wentworthville) – Gold | Excellence in Property Management Award
Lyndell Pilkington (Quakers Hill | Schofields) – Gold | Excellence in Property Management Growth (Individual) Award
Chris Koch (Port Macquarie) - Outstanding Customer Service (Individual) Award
Danni Attuell (Mt Druitt) – Gold | Outstanding Sales and Marketing Administrator Award
David Sharma (Regents Park | Berala) - Sales Rookie of the Year
Vian Yacoub (Mt Druitt) - Property Management Rookie of the Year
Zara Choi (Wentworthville) & Grace Halteh (St Marys | Ropes Crossing) – Gold | Outstanding Head of Property Management Award
Peter Green (Miranda) – Gold | Highest Number of Transactions (Individual) Award
Kim Hughes (Quakers Hill) – Gold | Outstanding Office Support Award
Virginia Dobson (Commercial | Canberra) – Gold | Excellence in Commercial Property Management
Krissie Eley & Kelly Inn (Rosebery) – Gold | Outstanding Sales Assistant Award
Doug Laing Memorial Award – Paul Abassi, Laing+Simmons St Marys | Ropes Crossing
Go Beyond Award – Tass Evgeniou, Laing+Simmons Kingsford
Young Achiever of the Year Award - Maree Sadek, Laing+Simmons Granville
Similar to this:
Victoria recognises best building designs at awards
North Lakes takes team of the year at the 2019 Coronis annual awards